AOA and Hello everyone.
Some of you might remember that I asked for suggestions from you mates. Now alhumdulillah I've completed the tour. Thank you everyone who suggested as well as guided, your contributions made the trip even wonderful. Thank you all
Now, I would like to share some details and pictures with all of you for the sake of help for fellow travelers.
Route:
Lahore-Havelian (Motorway)
Havelian to Besham city & Chilas etc (National Highway, Kohistan)
Chilas to Hunza (KKH)
Details:
Day 0: Left home(Lahore) at 11:30 PM reached motorway by 12:00AM
Day 1: Crossed Islamabad motorway (interchange) at 3:10AM, reached Abottabad by 4:40AM, continued towards Besham city and crossed Besham around 8:50AM after Besham the pathetic road starts due to which it took us 7.5 hours to reach Chilas at around 4:20PM, Chilas onwards a bad patch of around 45 kms starts again and goes upto Raikot bridge and took us another 1.5 hours so reached Raikot around 5:40PM, continued towards gilit and crossed gilgit by 7PM and reached the first destination i.e Karimabad (Hunza) around 8:45PM.
Day 2: Visited Altit Fort, Baltit Fort, Hopar Valley, Hopar Glacier and Eagle nest of Hunza Valley
Day 3: Visited Attabad Lake, Borit Lake, SOST, Khunjerab Pass
Day 4: Visited Gahkuch and Gupis Lake
Day 5: Visited Khizer Valley and Phander Lake and a bit of Gilgit
Way back to Home: Left gilgit for Lahore at 9:00PM and via same route
Day 6: Reached Chilas by 12:00AM, continued towards Besham from Kohistan road and reached Besham by 4:45AM, reached Abottabad by 8:50AM, continued towards Lahore from Havelian Hazara Motorway interchange and crossed Babu Sabu lahore interchange by 2:30PM
Car total driven throughout the journey: 2845kms
If any of the fellows need any update of the route pls feel free to ask.
Now lets have a look at some of the talking pictures:
Abottabad to Besham City: